Illinois Drug Trafficking Laws: Key Penalties and Regulations
[…] State trafficking offenses sometimes intersect with federal laws, which can result in additional charges depending on the case specifics. The intersection of state and federal regulations requires nuanced legal navigation.

Our team at Hirsch Law Group stands ready to assist those facing drug charges under Illinois and federal laws. With our focus on empathy and equality, we provide robust legal defense, helping clients understand the intricacies of the law and working towards the best possible outcomes.

What Is Drug Trafficking in Illinois?

The crime of drug trafficking in 720 ILCS 570/401.1 is identified as controlled substance trafficking. Controlled substances are so classified because of their high potential for abuse and distribution.

The code states that “anyone who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into the state for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country is guilty of controlled substance trafficking.

Illinois code has a separate law that punishes the trafficking of methamphetamine based on the amount involved in the crime. Knowing the specifics of these laws not only aids in comprehension but also prepares you for the legal challenges you could face if charged with a drug trafficking offense.

Elements of Drug Trafficking in Illinois

In Illinois, drug trafficking requires the knowing transportation or movement of controlled substances with the intent or for the purpose of manufacture or delivery.

The first important element in the crime is knowledge which is the required mental state to impose liability. The accused must have been aware that they were moving controlled substances into or within the state.